Sunday furry

Yeah, I'm the boss here, what of it? Image found on Canidae.

Yeah, I’m the boss here, what of it?
Image found on Canidae.

A friend reminded me that Saturday marked a year since Joey the Garden Cat passed away. For those who don’t know, Joey was a semi-feral cat who pretty much ran THV, Channel 11, in Little Rock.

In 2007, he became friends with his predecessor, Larry, before anyone at the station ever saw him, and he soon was a regular visitor to the Weather Garden, playing and napping with his buddy.

Don't worry, Larry. I'll keep these guys in line! Image from THV11.

Larry, you make an excellent pillow!
Image from THV11.

When Larry died later that year after being struck by a car, Joey stuck around. While Larry didn’t like coming inside much, Joey loved it, and would often traipse through the studio during broadcasts.

Hey, Tom, enough with the mugging ... get back to work! Image found on TVNewsCheck.

Hey, Tom, enough with the mugging … get back to work!
Image found on TVNewsCheck.

Joey definitely loved the ladies, but had a special place in his heart for Meteorologist Tom Brannon. He had him pretty well-trained to give him treats and cuddles whenever he wanted … and he liked supervising Tom’s work (sorta sounds like Luke!). Joey, having survived bone cancer, suddenly became ill last August, and died of what was later determined to be FIP (Feline Infectious Peritonitis). In his memory, Friends of the Animal Village took over the campaign to build Joey’s Playroom. Want to donate? Go here.

In Joey’s honor, a few more furry newsroom friends. I’m gonna go hug my boy. I’d love to take him to work, but I’d never get anything done.

This belly's not gonna rub itself, ya know!

That’s right, Mom. This belly’s not gonna rub itself, ya know!

OK, people, I want you to write tight and bright ... and get me some salmon! Image found on Fox13Now.

OK, people, I want you to write tight and bright … and get me some salmon!
Image found on Fox13Now.

She's back there not working again, isn't she? Back to work, lady. Stop with the waving! Image found on KRCG Pets Pinterest.

She’s back there not working again, isn’t she? Back to work, lady. Stop with the waving!
Image found on KRCG Pets Pinterest.

Thanks for the bone, fellas, but could you clean under your desk? I wanna take a nap ... Image found on WRAL.

Thanks for the bone, fella, but could you clean under your desk? I wanna take a nap …
Image found on WRAL.

Wanna go pee on the press? Do ya, boy? Image found on DailyStar.

Wanna go pee on the press? Do ya, boy?
Image found on DailyStar.

Our little scoop of cuteness has a new mom!

My eyes aren’t even open yet, and I can tell this newsroom is stuck in the ’70s. Can you at least get rid of that orange furniture??

So this is a copy desk? Where are the cops?

So this is a copy desk … shouldn’t you be working? Oh, wait, you are … on my nerves …

 

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Sunday furry

  1. Thank you for sharing about Joey. I was brokenhearted when he died, and I had never met him in person. I started following THV11 in Texas when I knew I’d be moving to Little Rock in a few months. Joey quickly stole my heart, and he seemed like my kitty ambassador as I became more familiar with Little Rock.

    Theba Lolley, Joey’s mama agent, has been posting memories of Joey on his Facebook page. I made a donation to Joey’s playroom in his memory. Joey always helped out less fortunate cats and dogs.

    p.s. I wouldn’t get anything accomplished with Charlie at work either. I love all the pet journalists.

    Like

    • Joey just always seemed like he’d be a riot to be around, sorta like our entertaining boys. News stations and papers could stand to have more four-legged employees like him.
      THV’s not quite the same without him.

      Like

    • I wish our paper actually did it. We occasionally have feline and canine visitors (like the cats from the School for the Deaf library in that last pic), but none on a regular basis … that may be one reason I have cats of all sorts all over my office in addition to the pictures of Luke.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s